Laws & Statistics
- Historical Statistics of the United States Millennial Edition OnlineHistorical Statistics of the United States is the standard source for quantitative facts of American history.
- LexisNexis CongressionalThe world's most comprehensive source of U.S. government information.
- THOMASTHOMAS puts Federal Legislative information on the internet. Databases in the THOMAS system include: Congress Now (floor actions), Bills, Congressional Record, Committee information & more. Also includes a historical section.
Comments (0)
Primary Sources Databases
- Library of CongressCongress' Library, though becoming more and more everybody's library.
- National ArchivesHome of numerous American documents, though weak on 20th Century Presidents since they have their own libraries
- Accessible ArchivesFull-text of 18th and 19th century American newspapers.
- American Periodicals Series (APS)Collection contains digitized images of the original pages of over 1100 American magazines and journals that originated between 1740 and 1940s.
- Black Thought & CultureProvides access to full-text documents of major black leaders in North America from the 19th & 20th centuries. Currently includes approximately 100,000 pages of primary source materials.
- Gilded AgeSearchable collection brings together primary documents and scholarly commentary for researchers studying this period in American history. The collection offers rare materials dating from 1865 to 1902.
- Historical Newspapers (ProQuest)Full-text of the: Atlanta Constitution 1868-1925; Boston Globe 1872-1922; Chicago Tribune 1849-1984; Christian Science Monitor 1908-1991; Los Angeles Times 1881-1984; New York Times 1851-2001; Wall Street Journal 1889-1987; Washington Post 1877-1988.
- LexisNexis Congressional RecordCoverage: 1873-1997
Full-text access to the Congressional Record (1873-1997), the Annals of Congress (1789-1824), the Register of Debates (1824-1837), and the Congressional Globe (1833-1873). Access through the "Congressional Record Only" tab. - LexisNexis Congressional Serial Set Maps Digital CollectionCoverage: 1789 - 1969
Provides access to over 52,000 historical maps, and images contained in the U.S. Serial Set. Access through the "Advanced Search" tab. - Oral History OnlineIndexes English language oral histories housed in repositories around the world. Does not contain full-text but provides options to locate items and link to full-text transcripts or audio/video content on web-sites when available.
- Papers of Dolley MadisonCoverage: 1788-1837
The Papers of Dolley Madison Digital Edition is currently complete through April 1837, with a total of 964 documents. Enter the collection to read the letters by time period; Search to locate letters by text, names, dates, topics, and places; the letters are sorted by date, author, or recipient. - Papers of George WashingtonCoverage: 1748-1799
This resource encompasses five separate series and the complete diaries. You may search on full text and by date, author, or recipient across all volumes and series. - Papers of John AdamsThis resource comprises John Adams’s complete diaries, selected legal papers, and the ongoing series of family correspondence and state papers.
- Papers of Thomas JeffersonSince 1950, Thomas Jefferson's writings have been compiled in the ongoing project The Papers of Thomas Jefferson. Rotunda’s digital edition brings together all 33 volumes published through 2006 into one searchable online resource.
- U.S. Congressional Serial SetCoverage: 1789-1979
A collection of U.S. government publications compiled under the directive of Congress. Included are reports, documents, and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives. Access through the "Advanced Search" tab.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
