2018 - New Books A - Z
Addiction and Change : how addictions develop and addicted people recover by Call Number: Stacks - RC564 .D536 2018ISBN: 9781462533237Publication Date: 2018
Adult Transgender Care : an interdisciplinary approach for training mental health professionals by Call Number: Stacks - RC451.4 .G39 A38 2018ISBN: 9781138229037Publication Date: 2017
Aha! : the moments of insight that shape our world by Call Number: BF449.5 .I78 2015ISBN: 9780199338870Publication Date: 2015
Are Black Men Doomed? by Call Number: Stacks - E185.86 .Y66 2017ISBN: 9781509522057Publication Date: 2018
The Art and Science of Brief Psychotherapies : a practitioner's guide by Call Number: Stacks - RC480.55 .A77 2018 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781615370795Publication Date: 2017
Assessment of Autism Spectrum Disorders by Call Number: Stacks - RJ506 .A9 A867 2018 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781462533107Publication Date: 2018
Autism Adulthood : strategies and insights for a fulfilling life by Call Number: Stacks - RC553 .A88 S46 2016ISBN: 9781510704237Publication Date: 2016
Autism Spectrum Disorder : the ultimate teen guide by Call Number: Stacks - RC553 .A88 T33 2016ISBN: 9781442262416Publication Date: 2016
Behind from the Start : how America's war on the poor is harming our most vulnerable children by Call Number: Stacks - HQ792 .U5 A99 2017ISBN: 9780190459031Publication Date: 2017-01-02
Beyond Bullying: Breaking the Cycle of Shame, Bullying, and Violence by Call Number: Stacks - BF575 .S45 F27 2016ISBN: 9780199383641Publication Date: 2015-11-02
The Bipolar Disorder Survival Guide : what you and your family need to know by Call Number: Stacks - RC516 .M554 2011ISBN: 9781606239834Publication Date: 2011
Brief Interventions for Adolescent Alcohol and Substance Abuse by Call Number: Stacks - RJ506 .D78 B75 2018ISBN: 9781462535002Publication Date: 2018
CBT for Justice-Involved Clients : interventions for antisocial and self-destructive behaviors by Call Number: Stacks - RC451.4 .P68 T34 2018ISBN: 9781462534920Publication Date: 2018
Child Protection and Parents with Learning Disability : good practice for assessing and working with adults--including autism spectrum disorders to borderline learning disability by Call Number: Stacks - HV700 .G7 M67 2017ISBN: 9781849056793Publication Date: 2016
Clinical Practice of Cognitive Therapy with Children and Adolescents : the nuts and bolts by Call Number: Stacks - RJ505 .C63 F75 2018ISBN: 9781462535873Publication Date: 2018-03-07
Co-Occurring Mental Illness and Substance Use Disorders : a guide to diagnosis and treatment by Call Number: Stacks - RC564.68 .C66 2018 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781615370559Publication Date: 2017
The Complete Learning Disabilities Handbook by Call Number: LC4704 .H378 2008ISBN: 9780787997557Publication Date: 2014
Complexity and Social Work by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .E95 2018ISBN: 9781138089334Publication Date: 2018
Contemporary Feminisms in Social Work Practice by Call Number: Stacks - HD6955 .C66 2016ISBN: 9781138025707Publication Date: 2016
Contemporary Perspectives on Social Work in Acquired Brain Injury by Call Number: Stacks - RJ496 .B7 C66 2018ISBN: 9781138559745Publication Date: 2018
Controversial Therapies for Autism and Intellectual Disabilities : fad, fashion, and science in professional practice by Call Number: Stacks - RC570.2 .C66 2016ISBN: 9781138802223Publication Date: 2016
Critical Ethics of Care in Social Work: transforming the politics and practices of caring by Call Number: Stacks - HV41 .C75 2018ISBN: 9781138225589Publication Date: 2017
Critical Service Learning Toolkit : social work strategies for promoting healthy youth development by Call Number: Stacks - LC220.5 .J64 2018ISBN: 9780190858728Publication Date: 2018
Cultivating Mindfulness in Clinical Social Work : narratives from practice by Call Number: Stacks - HV43 .C85 2017ISBN: 9783319438405Publication Date: 2017
The Developmental Science of Early Childhood : clinical applications of infant mental health concepts from infancy through adolescence by Call Number: Stacks - RJ499 .G58 2017ISBN: 9780393709629Publication Date: 2017
Digital Health : critical and cross-disciplinary perspectives by Call Number: Stacks - R119.95 .L87 2018ISBN: 9781138123458Publication Date: 2017
Disability, Intimacy, and Sexual Health: A Social Work Perspective by Call Number: Stacks HQ30.5 .L56 2017ISBN: 9780871015228Publication Date: 2017
Disability and Qualitative Inquiry : methods for rethinking an ableist world by Call Number: Stacks - HV1568.2 .D565 2017ISBN: 0815392125Publication Date: 2017
Domestic Abuse, Child Custody, and Visitation: winning in family court by Call Number: Stacks - KF9320 .K55 2017ISBN: 9780190641573Publication Date: 2017
Do We Need Economic Inequality? by Call Number: Stacks - HM821 .D667 2017ISBN: 9781509516544Publication Date: 2017
DSM-5® Casebook and Treatment Guide for Child Mental Health by Call Number: Stacks - RJ499 .D758 2017ISBN: 9781585624904Publication Date: 2016
Economism: bad economics and the rise of inequality by Call Number: Stacks - HB71 .K893 2017ISBN: 9781101871195Publication Date: 2017
The Emotion Regulation Skills System for Challenged Learners : a DBT-informed approach by Call Number: Stacks - RC489 .C63 B76 2016ISBN: 9781462519286Publication Date: 2015
Encyclopedia of Human Rights in the United States, Third Edition by Call Number: Reference - KF4747.5 .C37 2017 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781682173466Publication Date: 2017
Engaging Human Services with Evidence-Informed Practice by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .P585 2017ISBN: 087101520XPublication Date: 2017
Executive Skills in Children and Adolescents : a practical guide to assessment and intervention, Third Edition by Call Number: Stacks - BF723 .E93 D39 2018ISBN: 9781462535316Publication Date: 2018
Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR) Therapy: basic principals, protocols, and procedures, Third Edition by Call Number: Stacks - RC489.E98 S534 2018ISBN: 9781462532766Publication Date: 2017
Fall Down 7 Times, Get Up 8 : a young man's voice from the silence of autism by Call Number: Stacks - RC553 .A88 H52 2017ISBN: 9780812997392Publication Date: 2017- Fallen Women, Problem Girls : unmarried mothers and the professionalization of social work, 1890-1945 by Call Number: Stacks - HV700.5 .K86 1993ISBN: 9780300050905Publication Date: 1993-10-27
Family Engagement with Schools : strategies for school social workers and educators by Call Number: Stacks - LB1048.5 .C43 2017ISBN: 0190642122Publication Date: 2017
Federal Regulatory Directory : the essential guide to the history, organization, and impact of the U.S. federal regulation by Call Number: Reference - KF5406 .A15 F4 2016ISBN: 9781483384771Publication Date: 2015
The Forgotten Child: If She Is Special, What Am I? : sibling issues: when learning disabilities cause tension in the home by Call Number: Stacks - LC4706 .F67 2015ISBN: 9780692390306Publication Date: 2015
Ghettos, Tramps, and Welfare Queens : down and out on the silver screen by Call Number: Stacks - PN1995.9 .P63 P56 2017ISBN: 9780190660727Publication Date: 2017
Grit : the power of passion and perseverance by Call Number: Stacks - BF637 .S8 D693 2016ISBN: 9781501111105Publication Date: 2016
A guide for sustaining conversations on racism, identity, and our mutual humanity by Call Number: Stacks - E184 .A1 .B87 2018ISBN: 9781516519897Publication Date: 2017
Handbook of Learning Disabilities, Second Edition by Call Number: Stacks - LC4704 .H364 2013ISBN: 9781462508495Publication Date: 2013
Handbook of Medical Play Therapy and Child Life : interventions in clinical and medical settings by Call Number: Reference - RJ505 .P6 H36 2018ISBN: 9781138690011Publication Date: 2017
Handbook of Personality Disorders : theory, research, and treatment, Second Edition by Call Number: Reference - RC554 .H36 2018ISBN: 9781462533114Publication Date: 2018
Handbook of Psychopathy, Second Edition by Call Number: Reference - RC555 .H357 2018ISBN: 9781462535132Publication Date: 2018
Handbook of Social Work with Groups, Second Edition by Call Number: Stacks - HV45 .H26 2017ISBN: 9781462530588Publication Date: 2017
Handbook on Bullying Prevention : a life course perspective by Call Number: Reference - BF637 .B85 H346 2017ISBN: 9780871015006Publication Date: 2017
Helping Couples and Families Navigate Illness and Disability : an integrated approach by Call Number: Stacks - RC488.5 .R55 2018ISBN: 9781462534951Publication Date: 2018
Helping the Suicidal Person : tips and techniques for professionals by Call Number: Stacks - RC569 .F716 2018ISBN: 9781138946958Publication Date: 2017
High Price : a neuroscientist's journey of self-discovery that challenges everything you know about drugs and society by Call Number: Reserve - QP353.4 .H37 A3 2013ISBN: 9780062015884Publication Date: 2013- History of addiction counseling in the United States : promoting personal, family, and community recovery by Call Number: Reserve - HV4999.2 .W581 2014Publication Date: 2014
Homelessness and Social Work : an intersectional approach by Call Number: Stacks - HV4493 .Z84 2017ISBN: 9781138858770Publication Date: 2016
Housing, Citizenship, and Communities for People with Serious Mental Illness : theory, research, practice, and policy perspectives by Call Number: Stacks - RC480.53 .H68 2017ISBN: 9780190265601Publication Date: 2017- Human-Animal Interactions : a social work guide by Call Number: Stacks - QL85 .H69 2017ISBN: 087101517XPublication Date: 2017
Humane Helping : focusing less on disorders and more on life's challenges by Call Number: Stacks - RC454 .M2558 2018ISBN: 9781138038615Publication Date: 2017
Human Exceptionality : school, community, family by Call Number: Stacks - HV1568 .H37 2017ISBN: 9781305500976Publication Date: 2016
Improving Public Services : international experiences in using evaluation tools to measure program performance by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .I478 2017ISBN: 9780190646059Publication Date: 2017
In a Different Key : the story of autism by Call Number: Stacks - RC553 .A88 D67 2016ISBN: 0307985709Publication Date: 2016
Innovative Skills to Support Well-Being and Resiliency in Youth by Call Number: Stacks - HV1421 .N53 2017ISBN: 9780190657109Publication Date: 2017
Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities : a roadmap for families and professionals by Call Number: Stacks - RC455 .I525 2018ISBN: 9781138672468Publication Date: 2017
Intellectual Disability and Being Human : a care ethics model by Call Number: Stacks - RA790.5 .R6332 2016ISBN: 9780415664585Publication Date: 2016
In the Realm of Hungry Ghosts : close encounters with addiction by Call Number: Reserve - HV5000 .C2 M38 2010ISBN: 9781556438806Publication Date: 2010
Introducing Intersectionality by Call Number: Stacks - HM488.5 .R65 2018ISBN: 9780745663661Publication Date: 2017
Is Inequality in America Irreversible? by Call Number: Stacks - HC110 .I5 C5866 2018ISBN: 9781509522507Publication Date: 2018
Law for Social Workers by Call Number: Stacks - KD3302 .B73 2017ISBN: 9780198783459Publication Date: 2017
Learning Cognitive-Behavior Therapy : an illustrated guide by Call Number: Stacks - RC489 .C63 W74 2017ISBN: 9781615370184Publication Date: 2017
Learning Disorders : a response-to-intervention perspective by Call Number: Stacks - LC4704 .W4792 2017ISBN: 9781138041844Publication Date: 2017
The Learning Tree : overcoming learning disabilities from the ground up by Call Number: Stacks - LC4704 .G735 2010 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9780738212333Publication Date: 2010
Legal Issues in Clinical Practice with Victims of Violence by Call Number: Stacks - KF9763 .M94 2017ISBN: 9781462528592Publication Date: 2016
LGBTQ Social Movements by Call Number: Stacks - HQ76.8 .U5 S78 2018ISBN: 9780745656076Publication Date: 2018
Life with No Words by Call Number: Stacks - LB1050.5 .L48 2016ISBN: 9781483458861Publication Date: 2016
Living with Intelligence and Learning Issues by Call Number: Stacks - BF432 .C48 O54 2015ISBN: 9789814634212Publication Date: 2016
Mapping and Monitoring Bullying and Violence : building a safe school climate by Call Number: Stacks - LB3013.3 .A885 2018ISBN: 9780190847067Publication Date: 2017
The Mental Health Clinician's Workbook : locking in your professional skills by Call Number: Stacks - RC469 .M67 2018ISBN: 9781462534852Publication Date: 2018
Mindfulness-Oriented Interventions for Trauma : integrating contemplative practices by Call Number: Stacks - RD93 .M56 2015ISBN: 9781462533848Publication Date: 2017
Mindfulness-Related Treatments and Addiction Recovery by Call Number: Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781135756963Publication Date: 2013
Mostly Straight : sexual fluidity among men by Call Number: Stacks - HQ74.7 .S38 2017ISBN: 9780674976382Publication Date: 2017
Mothering Babies in Domestic Violence : beyond attachment theory by Call Number: Stacks - HV6626 .B83 2018ISBN: 9781138187672Publication Date: 2017
Narrative in Social Work Practice : the power and possibility of story by Call Number: Stacks - HV10.5 .N34 2017ISBN: 9780231173605Publication Date: 2017
Night Call: embracing compassion and hope in a troubled world by Call Number: Stacks - BF698.35 .R47 W543 2018ISBN: 9780190669638Publication Date: 2017
NLD from the Inside Out : talking to parents, teachers and teens about growing up with nonverbal learning disabilities by Call Number: Stacks - RJ506 .L4 M87 2016ISBN: 9781849057141Publication Date: 2016
Non-Representational Geographies of Therapeutic Art Making : thinking through practice by Call Number: Stacks - RC489 .A7 B69 2017 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9783319462851Publication Date: 2016
Older Women: Current and Future Challenges of Professionals with An Aging Population by Call Number: Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781681083490Publication Date: 2016
On Being a Therapist by Call Number: Stacks - RC480.5 .K68 2017 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9780190641542Publication Date: 2017
Organizational Behavior by Call Number: Stacks - HD58.7 .M42 2018ISBN: 9781259562792Publication Date: 2017
Outside the Box: Rethinking ADD/ADHD in Children and Adults : a practical guide by Call Number: Stacks - RC394 .A85 B76 2017ISBN: 9781585624270Publication Date: 2017
Pandora's Dilemma : theories of social welfare for the 21st century by Call Number: Stacks - HV95 .S8239 2018ISBN: 9780190669669Publication Date: 2017
The Parent's Guide to Specific Learning Difficulties by Call Number: RJ496 .L4 B53 2016ISBN: 9781785920400Publication Date: 2016
Participatory Evaluation in Youth and Community Work : theory and practice by Call Number: Stacks - HV1421 .C66 2018ISBN: 9781138184381Publication Date: 2018- Perspectives on Interprofessional Education and Practice by Call Number: Stacks - HV11 .P4785 2017ISBN: 9780871015105Publication Date: 2017
Phallacies: historical intersections of disability and masculinity by Call Number: Stacks - HV1568 .P53 2017ISBN: 9780190458997Publication Date: 2017
Play Therapy : a psychodynamic primer for the treatment of young children by Call Number: Stacks - RJ505 .P6 M44 2018 & full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781615370436Publication Date: 2018
Practice Learning in Social Work by Call Number: Stacks - HV11.8 .G7 B87 2016ISBN: 9781137388001Publication Date: 2016
Professional Identity and Social Work by Call Number: Stacks - HV41 .P756 2017ISBN: 9781138234437Publication Date: 2017
Quantitative Research Methods for Social Work : making social work count by Call Number: Stacks - HV11 .T416 2017ISBN: 9781137400260Publication Date: 2016
Queering social work education by Call Number: Stacks - HV11 .Q44 2016ISBN: 9780774832700Publication Date: 2016
Race and Sexuality by Call Number: Stacks - HT1523 .V53 2018ISBN: 9781509513833Publication Date: 2018
Raising Government Children : a history of foster care and the American welfare state by Call Number: Stacks - HV881 .R95 2017 & Full-texty ElectronicISBN: 9781469635637Publication Date: 2017
Reaching Our Neediest Children: Bringing a Mental Health Program into the Schools : a guide to program implementation by Call Number: Stacks - LB3430 .C78 2016ISBN: 9781532005329Publication Date: 2016
Religion and Intimate Partner Violence : understanding the challenges and proposing solutions by Call Number: Stacks - HV6626 .N375 2018ISBN: 9780190607210Publication Date: 2018- Resilience in Action : an information and practice guide by Call Number: Stacks - BF698.35 .R47 G7424 2017ISBN: 9780871015167Publication Date: 2017
Rethinking Values and Ethics in Social Work by Call Number: Stacks - HV10.5 .R48 2016ISBN: 9781137455024Publication Date: 2016
School Social Work : a direct practice guide by Call Number: Stacks - LB3013.4 .T89 2014ISBN: 9781452220208Publication Date: 2013
Sexual Dysfunction : a guide for assessment and treatment by Call Number: Stacks - RC556 .W564 2015ISBN: 9781462520596Publication Date: 2015
Shell Shocked : the social response to terrorist attacks by Call Number: Stacks - HV6431 .T78513 2017ISBN: 9781509520343Publication Date: 2017
Mary Sheridan's Play in Early Childhood : from birth to six years by Call Number: Stacks - HQ782 .H69 2017ISBN: 9781138655911Publication Date: 2017
A Single Door : social work with the families of disabled children by Call Number: Stacks - HV888 .G47 2016ISBN: 9781138951341Publication Date: 2017
Social Theory for Social Work : ideas and applications by Call Number: Stacks - HM585 .T496 2018ISBN: 9780415826402Publication Date: 2018
Social Work and Integrated Health Care : from policy to practice and back by Call Number: Stacks - RA981 .A2 S64 2018ISBN: 9780190607296Publication Date: 2018
The Social Work and K-12 Schools Casebook : phenomenological perspectives by Call Number: Stacks - LB3013.4 .S59 2018ISBN: 1138292427Publication Date: 2018
Social Work and the City : urban themes in 21st-century social work by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .S61775 2016 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781137516220Publication Date: 2016
Social Work in Juvenile and Criminal Justice Systems by Call Number: Stacks - HV7428 .S5745 2017ISBN: 0398091552Publication Date: 2017
Social Work in the Middle East by Call Number: Stacks - HV376.5 .S66 2013 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9780415811354Publication Date: 2013
Social Work Practice with the LGBTQ Community : the intersection of history, health, mental health, and policy factors by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .S643 2017ISBN: 9780190612795Publication Date: 2017- Social Work Speaks, 11th Edition, 2018-2020 by Call Number: Reference - HV88 .N686 2018ISBN: 9780871015266Publication Date: 2018
Social Work with Sex Offenders : making a difference by Call Number: Stacks - HV6593 .G7 C69 2016ISBN: 9781447301196Publication Date: 2016
Spirituality, Religion, and Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy : a guide for clinicians by Call Number: Stacks - RC489 .C63 R67 2018ISBN: 9781462535446Publication Date: 2018
Stand Up! : how to get involved, speak out, and win in a world on fire by Call Number: Stacks - HM671 .W485 2018 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 1523094168Publication Date: 2018
Telepsychiatry and Health Technologies : a guide for mental health professionals by Call Number: Stacks - RC455.2 .D38 T45 2018 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781615370856Publication Date: 2018
Transforming Social Work : social constructionist reflections on contemporary and enduring issues by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .W565 2017ISBN: 9781137346421Publication Date: 2017
Transnational Social Work and Social Welfare : challenges for the social work profession by Call Number: Stacks - HV40 .T73 2016ISBN: 9781138912786Publication Date: 2016
Treating Addiction : a guide for professionals by Call Number: Reserve - RC564 .M546 2011 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781609186388Publication Date: 2011
Understanding and Responding to Child Sexual Exploitation by Call Number: Stacks - HV8079 .C48 U5295 2018ISBN: 9781138293724Publication Date: 2017- Understanding Power : an imperative for human services by Call Number: Stacks - HV91 .U44 2016ISBN: 0871015056Publication Date: 2016
Understanding the Sexual Betrayal of Boys and Men : the trauma of sexual abuse by Call Number: Stacks - RC569.5 .A28 U53 2018ISBN: 9781138942226Publication Date: 2017
Welcoming Practices : creating schools that support students and families in transition by Call Number: Stacks - LB3064 .A83 2018ISBN: 9780190845513Publication Date: 2017
What Every Mental Health Professional Needs to Know about Sex, Second Edition by Call Number: Stacks - RA788 .B84 2017 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9780826174444Publication Date: 2016
What Is the History of Emotions? by Call Number: Stacks - BF531 .R6829 2018ISBN: 9781509508495Publication Date: 2018
What Social Workers Need to Know : a psychoanalytic approach by Call Number: Stacks - HV40.8 .G7 W43 2018ISBN: 9781138905665Publication Date: 2017
When the Welfare People Come : race and class in the US child protection system by Call Number: Stacks - HV741 .L377 2017 & Full-text ElectronicISBN: 9781608467433Publication Date: 2017
Youth and Disability : a challenge to Mr Reasonable by Call Number: Stacks - HV1569.3 .Y68 S583 2017ISBN: 0815392168Publication Date: 2017
